Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy vangard Juli Griebe Grimm Biester-Junker Röhrborn Kast Herrmann Bartz Lüers Crisolli Hoppenstaedt mbB ("vangard")

Thank you for visiting our website. vangard takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. With our privacy policy, we inform you about the processing of personal data when using our website and our offers there, as well as your rights in connection with the processing of personal data to which you - as a data subject - are entitled.

Our website can generally be used without you having to enter personal data.

If we process personal data, this is always done in accordance with the applicable European (e.g. Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO)) and national regulations on data protection and other applicable provisions.

Various technical and organizational measures help us to protect your personal data on our website and in online communication in the best possible way.

Technical or legal developments may make it necessary to adapt the technical and organizational measures for data protection and security as well as this privacy statement. We review this on an ongoing basis and reserve the right to make changes to the measures as well as to our data protection statement; we will inform you of any relevant changes.

This declaration includes in detail:

1) Contact details of vangard as the responsible party.

2) Contact details of the data protection officer

3) Definitions

4) Overview of processing activities

     a) General

     b) Newsletter

     c) Contact form

     d) Registration form for events

     e) Application tool

     f) Web analysis tool Matomo (formerly PIWIK)

     g) Cookies

h) Quick Check Questionnaire

5) Your rights as a data subject

 

1. contact details of vangard as the responsible party

The responsible party within the meaning of the European General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is:

 

vangard Juli Griebe Grimm Biester-Junker Röhrborn Kast Herrmann Bartz Lüers Crisolli Hoppenstaedt mbB

 

Benrather Street 12

40213 Duesseldorf

Telephone: +49 211-130656-0

Fax: +49 211-130656-56

dus@vangard.de

 

2. contact details of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the controller pursuant to Art. 37 DSGVO is:

 

Andreas Langendonk

 

He can be reached at

Phone: +49 211-130656-0 as well as

by e-mail at: datenschutzbeauftragter@vangard.de

 

He will be happy to answer any questions or suggestions you may have regarding data protection at vangard at any time.

 

3. definitions

In our data protection declaration, we use terms that are described in the context of the DSGVO (Art. 4) and used there as well as in the BDSG. We also use these terms in our data protection declaration and therefore describe them in advance to enable you to access the data protection declaration.

 

a) "personal data"

means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

b) "processing" means

means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

c) "restriction of processing"

means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

 

d) "profiling" means

means any automated processing of personal data which consists in using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location.

 

e) "pseudonymization" means

means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

f) "Controller"

means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for under Union or Member State law.

 

(g) "processor" means

means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

h) "Recipient"

means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigative task under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by the aforementioned authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

 

i) "Third Party"

means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

 

j) "Consent"

of the data subject shall mean any freely given specific, informed and unambiguous indication of his or her wishes in the form of a statement or other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

(k) "personal data breach" means

means a breach of security resulting in the destruction, loss or alteration, whether accidental or unlawful, or unauthorized disclosure of or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

 

(l) "undertaking" means

means a natural or legal person engaged in an economic activity, regardless of its legal form, including partnerships or associations regularly engaged in an economic activity.

 

4. overview of processing activities

The vangard website offers some elements that require processing of personal data. We would like to present these to you.

a) General

In principle, when the web pages are accessed, a series of general information is collected in so-called log files of the web server of Host Europe GmbH, Hansestr. 111, 51149 Cologne, Germany. The log files of vangard on the web server used by vangard contain the following data, which are collected separately from other data, automatically with the access to the website:

 

- Source IP address (the address with which the data subject contacts the web server).

- Time stamp of the access (date, time, time shift, if applicable)

- Request for the value of e.g. an image

- Transmission status code (was the requested information successfully requested)

- Amount of sent data in bytes, in case of redirections without byte value

- Destination URL (website that was requested)

- Source system information (with which operating system and browser the source IP address contacted the web server).


This data is not used by vangard to identify the individual user, i.e. you as a person. vangard does not otherwise draw any conclusions about you as a person from this, nor is this data combined with other data.


Purposes of the processing

- To operate elements of the Website properly and, in the event of errors, to correct them

- To improve functions and use of the website (e.g., increased speed in responding to requests by the web servers)

- Ensure security and identify and implement necessary technical changes (e.g., security measures in the event of cyber-attacks

 
Furthermore, we are required to initiate necessary measures in the event of external attacks (cybercrime) as well as to support law enforcement agencies with the relevant information, if permitted.

 

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for processing is vangard Article 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO

The optimization of the website and ensuring the security and stability of our information technology systems are the legitimate interests of vangard as the controller in this regard.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

The recipient of your personal data is our service provider for our website, the media agency labor b.

 

Information about the storage period

Your personal data will be stored for a maximum of 7 days after your visit to our website.

 

Existence of automated decision making/profiling

vangard does not use automated decision-making or profiling and does not create such from the processing of personal data.vangard does not use automated decision-making or profiling, nor does it create such from the processing of personal data.

 

b) Newsletter

Our newsletter is an offer from vangard through which you can receive regular information about employment law topics and events. This offer includes the sending of newsletters with information about current blog posts and events of vangard.

 

Purposes of the processing

- Sending newsletters with information on current blog posts and events.

 

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis of the processing serves vangard Article 6 para 1 lit. a. DSGVO

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Recipients of your personal data are our marketing department and our service provider for email marketing, the company CleverReach.

 

Information about the storage period

The newsletter subscriber has the option to unsubscribe at any time. This is possible in the same input mask in which the newsletter was ordered or by mail to ham@vangard.de. Your entered data will then be deleted immediately.

 

Existence of automated decision-making/profiling

vangard does not use automated decision-making or profiling and does not create such from the processing of personal data.

 

Right to revoke consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the withdrawal.

 

c) Contact form

The contact form is an offer from vangard. If you wish to make use of this offer, we process the information you enter in fields such as name and e-mail address and (if provided by you) additional personal data, but only for the purposes you specify as the purpose of contacting you.

 

Purposes of processing

- Processing of contact requests

 

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis of the processing is vangard Article 6 para 1 lit. a. DSGVO

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Recipients of your personal data are our office management and our marketing department.

 

Information on the storage period

Your personal data is sent directly to our own e-mail server. Only in the event of a malfunction are e-mails temporarily stored by the service provider and deleted after delivery to our server. The data is then processed for the purpose of the contact request and deleted after 30 days. If there is a legal obligation to retain data, it will be deleted after this retention period.

 

Existence of automated decision making/profiling

vangard does not use automated decision-making or profiling and does not create such from the processing of personal data.

 

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the withdrawal.

 

d) Registration form for events

Through our website you can register for event.

Purposes of processing

Registration for an event

 

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis of the processing is vangard Article 6 para 1 lit. a. DSGVO

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

The recipient of your personal data is our marketing department.

 

Information on the storage period

We delete your personal data 1 month after the event.

 

Existence of automated decision making/profiling.

vangard does not use automated decision-making or profiling and does not create such from the processing of personal data.

 

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the withdrawal.

 

e) Application tool

You can use our application tool to apply directly to us online for an advertised vacancy or on your own initiative.

 

Purposes of processing

- Receiving, processing and evaluating applications for possible employment in the firm

- Making an offer in the event of a successful application and rejection in the event of an unsuccessful application

- Defense against (alleged) claims

 

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis of the processing is vangard Article 6 para 1 lit. a. and f. DSGVO

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Recipients of your personal data are the site managers responsible for your application, our office management, the responsible HR partner and our marketing department.

 

Information on the storage period

If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your data and application documents for a maximum of 2 years for the possibility of contacting you again, provided you have consented to this. Otherwise, we will retain your data and application documents for a maximum of 6 months after the application process has been completed or a rejection has been sent to you.

 

Existence of automated decision making/profiling

vangard does not use automated decision-making or profiling and does not create such from the processing of personal data.

 

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the withdrawal.

 

f) Web analysis tool Matomo (formerly PIWIK)

This website uses Matomo, an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor access. Matomo also uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer (see e) Cookies below) and which enable an analysis of your use of the website.

 

Purposes of the processing

- Optimization of the website

 

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for processing is vangard Article 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO

The optimization of the website is the legitimate interest of vangard as the controller.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

The recipient of your personal data is our service provider for our website, the labor b media agency.

 

Information on the storage period

The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is stored. In addition to this information, we collect - also anonymized - movements and clicks of visitors on the website, as well as browser prints.

Existence of automated decision making/profiling

vangard does not use automated decision-making or profiling and does not create such from the processing of personal data.

 

g) Cookies

Cookies are small text files that every browser stores on the user's computer/notebook/tablet/smartphone, etc. when a website is called up. These store data about the visit to websites. For example, a browser remembers log-in data and language settings that do not have to be re-entered each time. A cookie usually contains information about the lifetime of the text file (permanent or session-related) as well as a randomly generated number, the cookie ID, by which your computer is recognized. As a rule, the data storage of cookies is anonymous. Personal data can only be collected if the corresponding page requires a log-in.

 

We also use cookies to create usage analyses of the website and online marketing. In this way, we determine the effectiveness of the content offered by.

 

Purposes of processing

- Simplification of the use of the website for visitors

- Usage analysis of the website

- Reach measurement

 

Legal basis of the processing

For the processing of the cookies "has_js" and "SSESSee8a8ddc4d0e63af11afe6acda88f114" serves vangard Article 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO as the legal basis; the optimization of the website is our legitimate interest.

For the processing of the cookies "MATOMO_SESSID", "_pk_ses****", "_pk_id*****" vangard serves the consent according to Article 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO as the legal basis. for this we use a cookie consent banner. You can freely revoke your consent given therein at any time.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data.

The recipient of your personal data is our service provider for our website, the media agency labor b.

 

Individual description of the cookies as well as the storage period

 

MATOMO_SESSID

Bei Nutzung des Opt-Out wird durch dieses Cookie die Gefahr von Angriffen auf die Website (etwa CSRF) verhindert.

Session (wird mit dem Schließen des Browsers gelöscht)

_pk_ses****

Speichert die Session-bezogenen Daten des Users

30 Minuten, 28 Sekunden

_pk_id*****

Speichert unter anderem eine VisitorID des Users, um spätere Websitebesuche mit vorherigen Informationen zusammenfügen zu können

1 Jahr, 3 Wochen, 6 Tage, 23 Stunden, 59 Minuten, 32 Sekunden

SSESSee8a8ddc4d0e63af11afe6acda88f114

Speichert den LogIn-Status für das Content-Management-System

3 Wochen, 2 Tage, 3 Stunden, 33 Minuten, 20 Sekunden

has_js

Speichert die Verfügbarkeit von JavaScript

Session (wird mit dem Schließen des Browsers gelöscht)

 

Existence of automated decision making/profiling.

vangard does not use automated decision-making or profiling, nor does it create such from the processing of personal data.

 

h) Quick-Check

By participating in our Quick-Check, you can receive regular information on labor law topics. This offer includes the dispatch of information letters on selected labor law topics.

 

Purposes of the processing

Dispatch of information letters on selected labor law topics.

 

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis of the processing is vangard Article 6 para 1 lit. a. DSGVO

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Recipients of your personal data are the employees responsible for the selected labor law topic.

 

Information on storage

Your contact details will be stored for the further provision of information on the future handling of working time recording as well as selected labour law topics only for the requested duration of the contact.

 

Existence of automated decision making/profiling

vangard does not use automated decision-making or profiling and does not create such from the processing of personal data.

 

Right to withdraw consent

You may revoke your consent at any time by sending an email to marketing@vangard.de without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the revocation. The revocation leads to deletion of the data collected by us.

 

5. your rights as a data subject

The controller has taken appropriate measures to provide the data subject with all information and all communications relating to the processing in a precise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and simple language. We present here the rights that data subjects have under the GDPR. Data subjects may contact the Data Protection Officer (see above for contact details) about their data subject rights in principle and at any time.

 

Your rights in detail: 

Art. 15 DSGVO: Data subject's right to information

You have the right to obtain information from us about what data we process about you.

 

Art. 16 DSGVO: Right to rectification

If the data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete, you may request that incorrect information be corrected or that incomplete information be completed.

 

Art. 17 DSGVO: Right to erasure

Under the conditions of Art. 17 DSGVO, you may request the deletion of your personal data. Your right to erasure depends, among other things, on whether the data concerning you is still needed by us to fulfill our legal duties.

 

Art. 18 DSGVO: Right to restriction of processing

Under the conditions of Art.18 DSGVO, you may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you.

 

Art.20 DSGVO: Right to data portability

You have the right to have the controller to whom you have provided personal data about you provide or transfer it to another controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

Art. 21 DSGVO: Right to object

For reasons arising from your particular situation, you may object at any time to the processing of data relating to you.

 

Art. 7 (3) DSGVO: Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to revoke any consent you have given for the processing of your personal data at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

Art. 77 DSGVO: Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

In NRW, this is the

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of North Rhine-Westphalia

Kavalleriestr. 2-4

40213 Düsseldorf

Telephone: 0211/38424-0

Fax: 0211/38424-10

E-mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de